);

PROGRAM INFORMED CONSENT FOR CLIENTS, T&C AND DISCLAIMER

Program informed consent for nutritional clients

The client gives consent for Mirela Simic to provide nutrition and health coaching to him/herself or the individual for which he/she is legally responsible. The client understands that Mirela Simic is a registered nutritionist, not a licensed medical physician. She does not claim to treat, cure, or diagnose any specific disease or medical condition.

The nutrition and health advice given by Mirela Simic is solely based on the information provided by the client. It is the client’s responsibility to provide complete and accurate information. Any misinformation, inaccurate or omitted information may affect the assessment and/ or recommendations given. All personal information the client shares with Mirela Simic will be kept strictly confidential unless the client consents to share it.

The services provided by Mirela Simic are intended to help the client meet his/ her nutrition and health goals and may complement the care of other health care providers but are not a substitute for medical care. Any assessment methods that the client takes part in will serve as a guide to help him/her and Mirela Simic to develop an appropriate nutrition and health program tailored to his/her individual needs. It is the client’s responsibility to decide which dietary and lifestyle changes to follow and to discuss any potential risks and benefits of these changes with the Mirela Simic nutritionist and the client’s other healthcare provider(s). It is important that the client keep the other member(s) of his/her healthcare team informed of any changes to their nutrition and health program as a result of working with Mirela Simic.

Every client is an individual and it is not possible to determine in advance how he/she will do when starting a nutrition program. It is sometimes necessary to adjust the client’s program and it is important that he/she stays in contact with Mirela Simic regarding his/her progress and any concerns or questions he/she may have in order to proceed with the best course of action. The client acknowledges and understands that no warranties or representations have been made to him/her regarding the results he/she will achieve from this nutritional program. The client understands that results are individual and may vary.

In addition, the client agrees that all of the information he/she receives from Mirela Simic is for the client’s personal use and he/she will not share, copy, or distribute them to third parties. No part of this information may be reproduced, stored in or introduced into a retrieval system, or transmitted, in any form or by any means including, but not limited to, electronic, mechanical, photocopy, recording without the prior written permission of Mirela Simic.

The client may be in contact with Mirela Simic using email communication to relay such items as appointment times and for brief check-ins to discuss progress. Because it is not possible to guarantee the security of this form of communication, it is generally not recommended that the client share other personal health information. However, it is the decision of the client what to include in his/her email communication and he/she takes full responsibility for the security of this information.

By completing this form, a client gives Mirela Simic on behalf of the Melas Nutrition and Training Pty. Ltd. full permission to take photographs, slides, and videos of client and to use those to promote or advertise Melas Nutrition and Training Pty. Ltd. on their website, social media or any other type of advertising. This consent can be withdrawn by sending email to info@melasnt.com.au.

Please note: All information which you provide to us here, and during your consultation, is bound by patient-practitioner privacy laws and will remain private unless the following circumstances occur:

You admit to criminal activity
You are a danger to yourself or others
Your information is subpoenaed by a court of law
You provide a written request to us to contact any existing health care providers with your progress notes or reports.

Please adhere to T&C on our website www.melasnt.com.au in regards to the Privacy policy and Complaints policy.

 Terms & Conditions For Personal & Small Group Training Clients

Please consult your healthcare professional to ensure this or any other program is right for you before commencing. If you decide to not obtain the consent of a healthcare professional throughout the duration of any of our program using these recommendations, you are agreeing to accept full responsibility for your actions.

If you are undertaking a health and fitness program with one of our personal trainers at Melas Nutrition and Training, you declare that all the information you provide in your ‘Training Consultation Form’ prior to starting a    fitness program at Melas Nutrition and Training Fitness is true and correct. You understand that this form does not provide advice on a particular matter, nor does it substitute for advice from an appropriately qualified medical professional and no warranty of safety should result from its use. It is merely a tool to identify any risks and contradictions to exercise and additional information will assist in providing a safe and effective system for you to achieve your health and fitness goals.

You voluntarily participate in any health and fitness program at your own risk and responsibility. You acknowledge that during training: it is possible you may be injured or you may cause injury to another person.

You undertake to release to the full extent of the law, Melas Nutrition and Training, its owners and personal trainers from any claims demands and proceedings which may be made by you or on your behalf or by other parties with respect to any accident, incident, injury, loss or damage caused to you or your personal property in any way whatsoever.

Our role is to support and assist you in reaching your own health and lifestyle goals, but your success depends primarily on your own effort, commitments, and follow-through. As with any healthy lifestyle or fitness-related program, product or service, your results may vary and will be based on many variables, including but not limited to, your physical body, body chemistry, daily demands, energy expenditure, stage of life, individual capacity, life experience, unique health and genetic profile, range of motion and level of commitment.

Payment
All sessions are by pre-payed appointment only via direct debit by using third-party provider called Quickpay, or monthly direct transfer into Melas Nutrition and Training business account. Weekly payments will be debited from your bank account or credit card when paying via direct debit. It is the client’s responsibility to ensure sufficient funds are in the nominated account when the payments are to be drawn. If a debt is unsuccessful the client will be responsible for all administration fees and or collection fees. We do not store any of your financial details.

Contract duration
Contract duration can be 3, 6, 12 month or longer. Contract duration will be specified during the Personal Training Consultation. If clients wishes to stop their training before the contract expiry they will occur cancelation fee of $300.

Cancellation Policy
24-hour notice is required for rescheduling Private training session. Failure to reschedule within this time frame or failure to show up for a session will result in the client being charged for the session. We do not accept reschedule or cancellation request for small group training sessions if a client fails to show up for a training session they will be charged at the regular rate as if they were present. All sessions are non-refundable.

Late Arrival Policy
Punctuality is important to the Client and the Trainer. You are expected to arrive 5 min prior to your session. If you arrive late, the session will end at the pre-scheduled time.

 DISCLAIMER

  1. We respect your privacy

(a)     Melas Nutrition and Training Pty ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

(b)     “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

  1. Collection of personal information

(a)     Melas Nutrition and Training Pty ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

(b)     You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or

service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or

business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

(c)     Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

  1. How we collect your personal information

(a)     Melas Nutrition and Training Pty ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use of your personal information

(a)     Melas Nutrition and Training Pty ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

(b)     Melas Nutrition and Training Pty ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

(a)     We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

(b)     We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

(c)     We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Melas Nutrition and Training Pty ltd, www.melasnt.com.au, its customers or third parties.

(d)     Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

(e)     If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

(f)      By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and

the types of a disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  1. Security of your personal information

(a)     Melas Nutrition and Training Pty ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

(b)     The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Access to your personal information

(a)    You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@melasnt.com.au.

(b)     We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  1. Complaints about privacy

(a)     If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 160 Bestic str, Kyeemgh, New South Wales, 2216. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

(a)     Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10.Website

(a)     When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.melasnt.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

(b)     Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.